Clubs and Cuers
with Venues Times and Contacts



Victoria

Day
Place Leader Phone
Address
Monday
Harlequin Rounds
Learners/Workshops
6.30 pm(by appointment)
Intermediate 7.30 pm onwards
Coral Wegmann (03) 9702 9251
Sunnyside Lodge
61-69 Pietro Road
HEATHERTON
Tuesday
Kintyre in the West
7.45 - 10.00 pm
Phase II - IV
Carol Simondson 0400 354 445 Masonic Community Centre
223 Watton Street
WERRIBEE
Thursday Sunnyside Rounds
7.30 - 10.00 pm
Advanced - Phase III-VI
Ella Whyte (03) 9551 8496 Sunnyside Lodge
61-69 Pietro Road
HEATHERTON
Sunday
1st and 3rd Only
Sunnyside Rounds
2.00 - 2.45 pm Teach
2.45 - 7.00 pm
Advanced Ph III - V
Ella Whyte (03) 9551 8496 Sunnyside Lodge
61-69 Pietro Road
HEATHERTON 3202
Sunday
2nd and 4th
Only
Kintyre Round Dance Club
1.30 - 3.30 pm
Learners
2.30 - 4.15 pm
Intermediate
Carol Simondson 0400 354 445
6/1829 Ferntree Gully Road
FERNTREE GULLY
 

New South Wales .

Day
Place Leader Phone
Address
Monday
Except 2nd
Southside Rounds
Intermediate Level
Cuer - Ed Coleman
Contact - Lyn Yager
(02) 9875 1975 Uniting Church
Beecroft
Tuesday
Pelican Promenaders
Beginner Level
2.30 - 4.00 pm
Anne Glazier 0409 938 345 Berkeley Vale
Tuesday
Except 2nd

Pelican Promenaders
Easy Level
7.00 - 9.00 pm
Anne Glazier 0409 938 345 Woy Woy
Tuesday
2nd Only

Social 50/50 Night
Squares & Rounds (Easy)
7.00 - 9.00 pm
Ashley Shore
Anne Glazier
0409 938 345 Woy Woy
Wednesday
DanceAround
Phase II-VI
Terry Lee
Contact - Teresa Findlay
(02) 9544 7613 West Ryde Public School
West Ryde
Thursday
1st and 3rd Only

Gosford Rounds
Easy & Intermediate Level
Ed Coleman
Contact - Kathy Webber
(02) 4360 1950 Brentwood Village Auditorium
Kincumber
Friday
Top Cats Rounds
Easy Level
Cuer - Brett Gill
Contact - Wendy
(02) 9528 4693 Engadine West Primary School

Saturday
1st Only

Dinosaur Square Dance Club
7.30 pm Easy Level
& Squares
Cuer - Brian Hotchkies
& Guests
(02) 4392 0336 Niagara Park Community Centre

Saturday
2nd Only

Tumbi Umbi Square
Dance Club

Easy & Intermediate Level
Cuer - Ed Coleman
Contact - Brian Hotchkies
(02) 4392 0336 Niagara Park Community Centre

Saturday
2nd Only

Top Cats
Easy Level & Squares
Cuer/Caller - Brett Gill
Contact - Wendy
(02) 9528 4693 Sutherland Uniting Church Hall
Sutherland
Saturday
3rd Only

Classified A
Easy Level & Squares
Cuer - Ed Coleman
Contact - Nola or David
(02) 4396 6593 Wideview Public School
Berowa
Sunday
Sunset Rounds
4.00 - 8.00 pm
Easy & Intermediate Level
Dorothy Ranger (02) 9522 7307 Sylvania Heights Public School
Sylvania Heights
 

Queensland

Day

Place

Leader

Phone

Address
Monday
Jimboomba
7.00 - 8.00 pm Beginners
8.00 - 9.15 pm Club Level
Paula Armstrong (07) 5546 3493 Jimboomba Community Hall

Monday
Buderim
6.30 - 7.30 pm Phase IV+
7.45 - 9.00 pm Phase I-III
Bev McLachlan (07) 5445 1238 Square Dance Centre
BUDERIM
Wednesday
Calamvale
7.00 - 9.30 pm
Club Level
Paula Armstrong (07) 5546 3493 Calamvale Community Hall

Wednesday
Deception Bay
1.00 - 3.30 pm
Phyl Stewart (07) 3888 5273 Palm Lakes Resort
DECEPTION BAY
Thursday
Calamvale
7.00 - 8.00 pm Beginners
8.00 - 9.15 pm Phase III-IV
Paula Armstrong (07) 5546 3493 Calamvale Community Hall

Thursday
Sunshine Round Dance Club
6.30 - 7.30 pm Beginners
7.30 - 9.30 pm Phase II-III
Lyn McPherson 0409 679 010 Clontarf

Friday
Sunshine Round Dance Club
6.30 - 7.30 pm Beginners
Lyn McPherson 0409 679 010 Clontarf

Friday
Sun City Square & Round Dance Club
Julie Jensen 0429 232 227 Townsville

Saturday
Sunshine Round Dance Club
10.00 am - 12 Noon
Phase III-IV
Lyn McPherson 0409 679 010 Clontarf

 

Australian Capital Territory

Day

Place

Leader

Phone

Address
Sunday
1st to 4th
Moonspinners
Teaching
2.30 - 4.30 pm
Phase II-V
4.30 - 6.30 pm
Phase IV-VI
Julie & Tony McDonald 0411 485 871

Email - mcdont2339@bigpond.com
Woden Seniors Club
Corinna Street
WODEN
Sunday
5th Only
Moonspinners
2.30 pm Social Dance
Club Level
Julie & Tony McDonald 0411 485 871

Email - mcdont2339@bigpond.com
Woden Seniors Club
Corinna Street
WODEN
 

South Australia

Day

Place

Leader

Phone

Address
Wednesday
Weekly
Sunset Twirlers
7.00 - 10.00 pm
Phase IV+ - VI
Les & Anne Tulloch
Les 0484 233 826
Anne 0409 882 508

Email - lest11@bigpond.com
Web - www.sunsettwirlers.com
Cooinda Neighbourhood Centre
Cnr Diagonal & Sturt Roads
STURT
(behind Marion Council Offices)
Thursday
T & T Rounds
7.30 - 10.30 pm
Advanced
Thelma McCue (08) 8261 8128 Chandelier Ballroom
Cassie Street
COLLINSWOOD
Friday
T & T Rounds
1.30 - 3.30 pm
Learners
Thelma McCue (08) 8261 8128 Chandelier Ballroom
Cassie Street
COLLINSWOOD
Sunday
T & T Rounds
12.00 - 2.30 pm
Convention Rounds
2.30 - 5.00 pm
Learners
Thelma McCue (08) 8261 8128 Chandelier Ballroom
Cassie Street
COLLINSWOOD
Sunday
Weekly
Sunset Twirlers
8.00 -10.00 pm
Phase II - IV+
Les & Anne Tulloch
Les 0484 233 826
Anne 0409 882 508

Email - lest11@bigpond.com
Web - www.sunsettwirlers.com
Cooinda Neighbourhood Centre
Cnr Diagonal & Sturt Roads
STURT
(behind Marion Council Offices)